Confirmed Acceptances
Invitations to speak at APATCC 2019 have begun and are continuing to be issued progressively.
Invitations to act as Invited Session Chairs are at a very early stage.
Confirmed Acceptances to date are listed here.
Plenary Lectures
Amanda
Barnard
CSIRO
(Materials Intelligence)
Yi Qin
Gao
Peking U
(2016 Pople Medal)
Martin
Head-Gordon
UC Berkeley
(New Density Functionals)
Kazuo
Kitaura
RIKEN
(Morokuma Lecturer)
Carmay
Lim
Academia Sinica Taipei
(Brain Signalling)
Jian
Liu
Peking U
(2019 Pople Medal)
Addy
Pross
Ben Gurion U
(Origin of Life)
Kazuo
Takatsuka
Kyoto U
(2019 Fukui Medal)
Invited Lectures
Minori
Abe
Tokyo Metrop U
Satrajit
Adhikari
IACS Kolkata
Jane
Allison
U Auckland
Yuriko
Aoki
Kyushu U
Debra
Bernhardt
U Queensland
Parbati
Biswas
U Delhi
Yuxiang
Bu
Shandong U
Zexing
Cao
Xiamen U
Debashree
Chakraborty
NIT Karnataka
Bun
Chan
Nagasaki U
Cheol
Choi
Kyungpook Nat U
Michael
Collins
Australian National U
Michelle
Coote
Australian National U
Deborah
Crittenden
U Canterbury
Gino
Di Labio
U British Columbia
John
Dobson
Griffith U
Arti
Dua
IIT Madras
Masahiro
Ehara
IMS
Wei-Hai
Fang
Beijing Normal U
Michael
Filatov
Kyungpook Nat U
Mike
Ford
U Technology Sydney
Shridhar
Gadre
U Pune
Julian
Gale
Curtin U
Jiali
Gao
Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Nicola
Gaston
Auckland U
Debashree
Ghosh
IACS Kolkata
Peter
Gill
U Sydney
Lars
Goerigk
U Melbourne
Tim
Gould
Griffith U
Wei
Han
Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Supa
Hannongbua
Kasetsart U
Miho
Hatanaka
Nara Inst Science Technology
Shigehiko
Hayashi
Kyoto U
David
Henry
Murdoch U
Hajime
Hirao
City U Hong Kong
Kimihiko
Hirao
RIKEN
Junming
Ho
UNSW
Cherri
Hsu
Academia Sinica Taipei
Xuhui
Huang
Hong Kong UST
Joonsuk
Huh
Sungkyunkwan U
Yunhee
Jang
DGIST
Eluvathingal D.
Jemmis
IISc Bangalore
Samantha
Jenkins
Hunan Normal U
Meredith
Jordan
U Sydney
Yousung
Jung
KAIST
Amir
Karton
U Western Australia
Ivan
Kassal
U Sydney
Woo Youn
Kim
KAIST
Hyungjun
Kim
KAIST
Rika
Kobayashi
NCI
Elizabeth
Krenske
U Queensland
Jer-Lai
Kuo
Academia Sinica Taipei
Yuki
Kurashige
Kyoto U
Luhua
Lai
Peking U
Jo
Lane
U Waikato
Jin Yong
Lee
Sung Kyun Kwan U
Shuhua
Li
Nanjing U
Jun
Li
Tsinghua U
Wenjian
Liu
Shandong U
Yajun
Liu
Beijing Normal U
Jing
Ma
Nanjing U
Haibo
Ma
Nanjing U
Satoshi
Maeda
Hokkaido U
Alan
Mark
U Queensland
Laura
McKemmish
UNSW
Debashis
Mukherjee
IACS Kolkata
Masataka
Nagaoka
Nagoya U
Hiromi
Nakai
Waseda U
Takahito
Nakajima
RIKEN
Supawadee
Namuangruk
National Center Nanotechnology
Megan
O'Mara
Australian National U
Koichi
Ohno
IQCE
Alister
Page
U Newcastle
Sourav
Pal
IISER Kolkata
Vudichai
Parasuk
Chulalongkorn U
Katya
Pas
Monash U
Parameswaran
Pattiyil
NIT Calicut
Ankan
Paul
IACS Kolkata
Deva
Priyakumar
IIIT Hyderabad
Krishnan
Raghavachari
Indiana U
Jeff
Reimers
U Technology Sydney
Thanyada
Rungrotmongkol
Chulalongkorn U
Shigeyoshi
Sakaki
Kyoto U
Hirofumi
Sato
Kyoto U
Henry
Schaefer III
U Georgia
Tim
Schmidt
UNSW
Peter
Schwerdtfeger
Massey U
Gustavo
Scuseria
Rice U
Zhigang
Shuai
Tsinghua U
Eunji
Sim
Yonsei U
Sean
Smith
NCI
Alessandro
Soncini
U Melbourne
Michelle
Spencer
RMIT U
Irene
Suarez-Martinez
Curtin U
Jaeyoung
Sung
Chung-Ang U
R. B.
Sunoj
IIT Bombay
Tetsuya
Taketsugu
Hokkaido U
Seiichiro
Ten-no
Kobe U
Liviu
Ungur
National U Singapore
Tiffany
Walsh
Deakin U
Stacey
Wetmore
U Lethbridge
David
Wilson
La Trobe U
Henryk
Witek
National Chiao-Tung U
MingWah (Richard)
Wong
National U Singapore
Wei
Wu
Xiamen U
Yundong
Wu
Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Xin
Xu
Fudan U
Satoshi
Yabushita
Keio U
Hsiao-Ching
Yang
Fu-Jen Catholic U
Kazunari
Yoshizawa
Kyushu U
Jen-Shiang K.
Yu
National Chiao Tung U
Chin-Hui
Yu
National Tsing Hua U
Yan
Zhao
Wuhan U Technology
Jijun
Zhao
Dalian U of Technology
Invited Communications
Ravichandar
Babarao
RMIT
Giuseppe
Barca
Australian National U
Russell
Boyd
Dalhousie U
Yuxiang
Bu
Shandong U
Ronan
Bureau
U Caen Normandie
Pieremanuele
Canepa
National U Singapore
Claudio
Cazorla
UNSW
David
Chalmers
Monash U
Yuan-Chung
Cheng
National Taiwan U
Hyeonho
Choi
Samsung
Chienpin
Chou
Waseda U
Andrew
Christofferson
RMIT
Lintai
Da
Shanghai JiaoTong U
Gabriel
Da Silva
U Melbourne
Stephen
Dale
Australian National U
Susmita
De
Cochin U Science Techcnology
Evelyne
Deplazes
UTS
Milind
Deshmukh
Dr Harisingh Gour U Sagar
Terry
Frankcombe
UNSW
Takatoshi
Fujita
Institute Molecular Science
William
Glover
NYU Shanghai
Renate
Griffith
UNSW
Ganna
Gryn'ova
HITS gGmbH
Lukman
Hakim
Brawijaya U
Marlies
Hankel
U Queensland
Yu
Harabuchi
Hokkaido U
Richard
Henchman
U Manchester
Yoyo
Hinuma
Chiba U
David
Huang
U Adelaide
Aulia
Hutama
U Gadjah Mada
Yasuhiro
Ikabata
Waseda U
Lin
Ji
Capital Normal U
Muneaki
Kamiya
Gifu U
Hemant
Kashyap
IIT Delhi
Jun Soo
Kim
Ewha Womans U
Masato
Kobayashi
Hokkaido U
Yves
Lansac
U Tours
Muhammad Alif Mohammad
Latif
U Putra Malaysia
Richmond
Lee
Singapore U Technology Design
Taweetham
Limpanuparb
Mahidol U
Fengyi
Liu
Shaanxi Normal U
Debashree
Manna
Czech Academy of Sciences
Sarah
Masters
U Canterbury
Toshiaki
Matsubara
Kanagawa U
Nastaran
Meftahi
RMIT
Hiroyuki
Nakashima
QCRI
Ricky
Nellas
U Philippines Diliman
Benjamin
Noble
Australian National U
Junichi
Ono
Waseda U
Manikandan
Paranjothy
IIT Jodhpur
Parameswaran
Pattiyil
NIT Calicut
Manolo
Per
CSIRO
Mario
Piris
U Basque Country
Manussada
Ratanasak
Hokkaido U
Masaaki
Saitow
Nagoya U
WMC
Sameera
Hokkaido U
Erica
Smith
U New England
Yarasi
Soujanya
IICT Hyderabad
Peifeng
Su
Xiamen U
Kimichi
Suzuki
Hokkaido U
Masanori
Tachikawa
Yokoyama City U
Hui-Chung
Tai
Academia Sinica, Taipei
Kaito
Takahashi
Academia Sinica Taipei
Nevena
Todorova
RMIT
Takashi
Tsuchimochi
Kobe U
Mark
Waller
U Wollongong
Binju
Wang
Xiamen U
Feng
Wang
Swinburne U Technology
Asaph
Widmer-Cooper
U Sydney
Katie
Wilson
Australian National U
Hideo
Yamakado
Wakayama U
Kentaro
Yamamoto
Kyoto U
Haibo
Yu
U Wollongong
Jingxian
Yu
U Adelaide
Qinghong
Yuan
U Queensland
Yi
Zhao
Xiamen U
Xiuwen
Zhou
U Queensland
Invited Session Chairs
Roger
Amos
Australian National U
Russell
Boyd
Dalhousie U
Yuxiang
Bu
Shandong U
Bun
Chan
Nagasaki U
Shridhar
Gadre
U Pune
Julian
Gale
Curtin U
Jiali
Gao
Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Peter
Gill
Australian National U
Lars
Goerigk
U Melbourne
Supa
Hannongbua
Kasetsart U
Kimihiko
Hirao
RIKEN
Junming
Ho
UNSW
Yousung
Jung
KAIST
Amir
Karton
U Western Australia
Ivan
Kassal
U Sydney
Steven
Kirk
Hunan Normal U
Jing
Ma
Nanjing U
Alan
Mark
U Queensland
Sarah
Masters
U Canterbury
Vinuthaa
Murthy
Charles Darwin U
Masataka
Nagaoka
Nagoya U
Shigeru
Nagase
Fukui Institute
Megan
O'Mara
Australian National U
Alister
Page
U Newcastle
Katya
Pas
Monash U
Leo
Radom
U Sydney
Krishnan
Raghavachari
Indiana U
Shigeyoshi
Sakaki
Kyoto U
Henry
Schaefer III
U Georgia
Peter
Schwerdtfeger
Massey U
Brian
Smith
La Trobe U
Aloysius
Soon
Yonsei U
Michelle
Spencer
RMIT U
RB
Sunoj
IIT Bombay
Binju
Wang
Xiamen U
Stacey
Wetmore
U Lethbridge
David
Wilson
La Trobe U
Ming Wah (Richard)
Wong
National U Singapore
Yundong
Wu
Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Yi
Zhao
Xiamen U
Poster Presentations
Sherif
Abbas
RMIT
Ankit
Agrawal
U Tokyo
Johnny
Agugiaro
La Trobe U
Khalidah
Al-Furaiji
La Trobe U
Khidhir
Alhameedi
U Western Australia
Weerakkodige
Alwis
Charles Darwin U
Jared
Ashtree
U Melbourne
Fred
Backler
Swinburne U Technology
Ardeshir
Baktash
U Queensland
Clare
Birch
U Sydney
Mitchell
Blyth
Australian National U
Luca
Bondi
U Otago
Amine
Bouibes
Nagoya U
Joshua
Brown
U Newcastle
Simone
Calvello
U Melbourne
Peter
Canfield
U Sydney
Marcos
Casanova-Paez
U Melbourne
Zifei
Chen
Peking U
Junbo
Chen
UNSW
Yuk Ping
Chin
U Queensland
Kridtin
Chinsukserm
Mahidol U
Chienpin
Chou
Waseda U
Maggie
Corrigan
U Sydney
Claudia
Cox
UNSW
Max
Davidson
UWA
Danjo
De Chavez
Hokkaido U
Vincent
Doan
Australian National U
Swarit
Dwivedi
Monash U
Gareth
Elliott
U Newcastle
Nehad
Elsalamouny
U Wollongong
Alicia
Evans
UNSW
Sara
Farahani
U Waikato
Toshikazu
Fujimori
Hokkaido U
Mikito
Fujinami
Waseda U
Melinda
Fule
Australian National U
Andrew
Gilbert
Australian National U
Kasimir
Gregory
U Newcastle
Amali
Guruge
Monash U
Eunice
Gwee
Monash U
Sarinya
Hadsadee
Ubon Ratchathani U
El-Abed
Haidar
U Sydney
Zheng
Haifeng
Peking U
Lukman
Hakim
Brawijaya U
Peter
Halat
Monash U
Amy
Hancock
U Melbourne
Taisuke
Hasegawa
National Institute Materials Science
Fairuz
Hashim
Monash U
Luke
Hemmingsen
Australian National U
Nicholas
Hill
Australian National U
Yoyo
Hinuma
Chiba U
Ming-Hsiu
Hsieh
National Chiao Tung U
Gavin
Huang
U Sydney
Kieran
Hymas
U Melbourne
Tomoya
Ichino
Hokkaido U
Mayu
Inamori
Waseda U
Yuwanda
Injongkol
U Sydney
Kasey
Ireland
U Queensland
Takuma
Ito
Hokkaido U
Lilit
Jacob
UNSW
Tian
Jiang
U Sydney
Meenakshi
Joshi
Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai
Surya
K
IIT Bombay
Salai
Kalaiselvi
PRIST
Aishvaryadeep
Kaur
La Trobe U
Yusuke
Kawashima
Osaka U
Patrick
Kelly
U Wollongong
Vikas
Khatri
IIT Delhi
Kyoung Chul
Ko
Chonnam National U
Nana
Komoto
Waseda U
Asja
Kroeger
U Western Australia
Jakub
Kubečka
U Helsinki
Ali
Kusay
U Sydney
Johanna
Langner
National Chiao Tung U
Martina
Lessio
U Sydney
Jaechang
Lim
KAIST
Yiechang
Lin
ANU
Yu
Liu
UNSW
Rabindranath
Lo
Czech Academy of Sciences
Dale
Lonsdale
U Melbourne
Kaycee
Low
Monash U
Zhifeng
Ma
Tokyo Metropolitan U
Hugo
MacDermott-Opeskin
Australian National U
Shyama
Mandal
IIT Indore
Soumitra
Manna
IIT Kharagpur
Samuel
Marlton
U Wollongong
Thomas
Mason
Monash U
Simon
McKenzie
U Sydney
Benjamin
McKinnon
U Wollongong
Ben
McLean
U Newcastle
Michael
McTigue
Australian National U
Nisha
Mehta
U Melbourne
Nana
Misawa
Nagoya U
Vipin Kumar
Mishra
IIT Kharagpur
Ahmed
Mohamed
Australian National U
Andrew
Molino
La Trobe U
Debora
Monego
U Sydney
Damian
Moran
Macquarie U
Sebastian
Muraru
U Politehnica of Bucharest
Hitoshi
Nabata
Hokkaido U
Anh Tram
Nguyen
La Trobe U
Yoshio
Nishimoto
Kyoto U
Soichiro
Nishio
Kyoto U
Masaki
Okoshi
U Hyogo
cihan
Ozen
Hokkaido U
Alister
Page
U Newcastle
Ishara
Peiris
La Trobe U
Joshua
Pryor
U New England
Madhuranga
Rathnayake
U Sydney
Michael
Robinson
Monash U
Fergus
Rogers
Australian National U
Tanglaw
Roman
U Queensland
Ras Baizureen
Roseli
U Queensland
Keiran
Rowell
UNSW
Charlie
Ruffman
U Otago
Matthew
Sale
ANSTO
WMC
Sameera
Hokkaido U
Isolde
Sandler
UNSW
Zoe
Seeger
Monash U
Junji
Seino
Waseda U
Takafumi
Shiraogawa
Graduate U Advanced Studies
Catherine
Simpson
Australian National U
Abhishek
Singh
Monash U
Sukriti
Singh
IIT Bombay
Yuichi
Suzuki
Nagoya U
Anna-Maree
Syme
UNSW
Makito
Takagi
Yokohama City U
Masato
Takenaka
Hokkaido U
Margaret
Tan
Singapore U Technology Design
Patrick
Taylor
RMIT
Yoshiaki
Tsunekawa
Hokkaido U
Hiroki
Uratani
Waseda U
Rahul
Verma
IIT Kanpur
Luigi
Villani
La Trobe U
Simone
Waite
U Newcastle
Chun-I
Wang
Academia Sinica, Taipei
Lily
Wang
Australian National U
Dominique
Wappett
U Melbourne
Nicole
Wheatley
U Queensland
Jared
Wood
U Sydney
Luke
Wylie
Monash U
Longkun
Xu
Australian National U
Satoshi
Yabushita
Keio U
Likun
Yang
Shanghai U
Takeshi
Yoshikawa
Waseda U
Lijuan
Yu
Australian National U
Linxing
Zhang
Peking U Shenzhen Graduate School
Judy
Zhu
U Sydney
Image author: Jason Tong (more info)